Sunday, March 29, 2009

My baby is 8 months old!!!


My sweet baby boy is 8 months old today! These last couple of months have FLOWN by!!! And just within the last two weeks he has changed soooo much!! He is totally rolling allllll over the place. He isn't quite crawling... he just goes backwards! He gets up on his knees and rocks back and forth, which is so stinkin cute! While we've been here in Utah, I've been trying a lot more food with him. He seems to be getting the hang of it. Oh he is just my pride and joy. I LOVE that everyone has been able to spend so much time with him here. But I do miss him after a while! :) He has the cutest little personality... and he is just such a good baby! I don't ever have to worry about taking him anywhere. In fact... mothers don't gasp.... I took him to the movie! All of us adults took all the little kids to see Monsters VS. Aliens. He was sooooo good through the whole thing! I swore i wouldn't ever take him to a movie, but I really wanted to go with everyone, and I didn't want my mother-in-law to have to stay home with him. The movie is actually really good! There are sooo many good actors in it!
Okay.... well here are some pictures from today. We just got this tie for him. TOOO Cute!!! My in-laws have a easter egg hunt every year, and they decided to do it early since we were here. We made out good!!! They put money in the eggs, and prizes. I got $58. and Jeff got $75!!!! So there's a picture of me with my money... and Bob ready to hand out the $$!! So fun!!
We celebrated Jeff's birthday today. His birthday is April 10th. But they wanted to have a party for him while we were here. Thanks to everyone that came! It was a lot of fun!


Okay, last night when we went to bed, we checked on Cohen, and this is what I found!!! Oh my gosh... I couldn't believe it! I've never seen him sleep like that before. Look how his little tush is up!!! OHHHHH priceless!!!





That is a 7 layer ice cream cake that Gail and I made for Jeff's birthday! It turned out really good! I was really happy with it!

Friday, March 27, 2009

Utah Visit!

We are in utah right now visiting Jeff's family and looking for a place to live! We've been here since Tuesday morning, and we leave tuesday afternoon. It has been a very good trip so far! Cohen has been sooo cute being surrounded by all this cousins! And the boys have been sooo cute with him! Grandma Gail has definitely gotten some quality time in with Cohen, since she's been watching him while we house hunt. Here are some pictures of our trip so far...

Grandma Gail feeding Cohen peaches! What a mess!! :)





Here are all the boys just hanging out! The cousins love sharing their toys with Cohen!






Last night Grandma Worthington had a dinner, for a bunch of Jeff's Cousins. It was a lot of fun! Grandma put a lot of work into a delicious dinner for us! THANK YOU!!! And thanks to everyone that came! It was really fun seeing everyone!


I will post more pictures later...

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Washington or bust!

So Cohen and I took the long trek across the border to Washington! :) My friend Katie got hold of me, thanks to blogging, and invited me up to her house for dinner with a friend of ours, Lacey, I haven't seen in like 3 and half years! Oh my goodness I had so much fun! It was soooo great seeing them! And Cohen LOVED them!

I had a blast girls! Let's not wait another 4 years next time!!! :)

Here are some pictures from the evening... Thanks Rachelle for teaching me how to do collages!!
Posted by Picasa

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Just a good day!

I got up early to start a pot of homemade chili! I got the recipe from my Aunt Etie, and it sooooooooo yummmmmy!!! Well i kinda messed up on it and for some reason I added carrots to it. Yeah, you're not supposed to! :) And mixing red and black beans, turned the red beans purple! So I had to take a picture, cause it was the most colorful chili i've ever seen!
So Cohen is showing some progress with crawling! He's getting up on his knees! This morning, he was rolling around and scooting backwards, and he ended up under the coffee table! It was sooo silly! He didn't know what to do once he got under there! I'm trying to get a picture of him on his knees, but every time I get the camera out, he just sits there. He's too smart for me.
I am actually off from work for the next two weeks! Oh my gosh I'm so excited about it. Well today I thought it would be fun to go have lunch with Tracey at work. So Cohen and I drove up to OHSU to pick up Tracey! It was a lot of fun! Cohen hadn't had his nap, and I was so worried he was going to be fussy... but he was so good (with just a few outbursts)! And we went and saw where Tracey works, and the people she works with. As soon as we got in the car, Cohen conked out! It was very sweet. So thanks Tracey for such a fun afternoon!! :)

This is my craft project for the night. I just got this new stamp set today (the train) , and I had to try it out! I love it!! I'm going to put it in Cohen's room.




Saturday, March 14, 2009

Diapers GALORE!!!

Okay, so I don't know if anyone knew of the diaper steal at Walgreens this past week. If you didn't, I apologize for not letting you know about it!!!

I got all of these diapers for $56.00!!! That's $3.50 per pack! Walgreens had these on sale for $10 a pack (down from $12.49) and then Huggies released some $5 and $3 off coupons! AND THEN, Walgreens had a deal where if you bought $25 worth of certain products, you get a $10 rewards coupon to use on a future purchase. Well after a few shopping trips this week, this was my outcome!

Fun shopping times! Woo hoo!

Friday, March 13, 2009

Yummy Yummy!

video

As I said in my last post, Cohen does NOT like eating food now. I have no idea what changed... but here is my cute little boy refusing to eat baby cereal! i wish I had a video of him actually eating it so you can see that I'm not lying that he actually liked it!

Thursday, March 12, 2009

innocense and updates


Here is Cohen and his friend Macy (Brittany's daughter). Oh they were so cute playing together. It pretty much consisted of Cohen starring at her, tapping her, or laughing at her. and She kinda just starred at him. Either way it was stinkin cute!!! They are sitting in their little chairs while watching Baby Einstein while Britt and I stamped cards!



Jeff always knows Cohen's buttons!

My sweet boy!!


















This Sleeper was a gift from Jenny. I just had to get pictures of him in it before he grew out of it!








So just an update of what's going on with us... I have been keeping myself busy with my cute little baby. You can find me stamping, clipping coupons, blogging, watching my tv shows that I'm obsessed with right now, or taking the weekly (sometimes daily) shopping trips to Target! I'm working part time at Safeway as a bookkeeper. It's nice to be able to have the few hours to actually converse with adults, but I can't wait til that time of the day when the clock hits 1:30 and I can race home to see my baby!
Jeff has been busy with his job. Luckily he's not in any danger of losing part or all of his job. He is working as an operator at International Paper (Warehaeuser). He really likes it, but doesn't really like his commute... All the way in Hillsboro! He's been taking online real estate classes to get ready for his next new adventure. We will be moving to utah soon cause Jeff got offered a job with his dad's new business. We are very excited for this new opportunity, and for the new change. AND of course to be near Jeff's family and our friends in Utah. But we are extremely sad to be leaving my family, our friends and this awesome city. This will be wonderful for Jeff (and I won't have to work!).
Cohen is 7 months and two weeks old. And he is changing daily!! He is the highlight of my day! Since he turned 6 months, he stopped sleeping through the night. He's been teething... although there are HARDLY any signs of teeth!! We've seen the same little white speck for over a month now.... He finally started to roll over. Now it seems so easy for him! No signs of crawling though. A part of me thinks he's just gonna skip that part and go to walking. So we'll see. Right now he's sitting next to me on the floor banging a toy on the ground, which I'm sure my neighbors LOVE! (MAN I HATE LIVING IN AN APARTMENT!!!!) He is chattering all the time, and he has started to dance to music! At least it's dancing to me! :) I started feeding him baby cereal a few weeks ago. But after getting constipated from eating a bite of banana... we stopped for a week, and now he won't go near food! It's kinda crazy. He LOVES drinking out of adult cups. Most of it ends up on his shirt, but he still begs for more! It's pretty cute. Oh and his newest thing is his head tilt. OHHHHH my it's the best. I'm trying to get a picture of it... so hang tight!
Anyhooo... That's pretty much everything that's goin on right now. I felt like I always post pictures... so I thought I'd add a little more this time. Of course I will keep the pictures coming...

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Daylight savings time.... why?!

Okay, I am just baffled.... I have never been really affected by Daylight Savings time, until now. And I hate it!! Cohen doesn't go to bed until super late now. and if I try to get him to go to bed earlier, ... no it just doesn't happen! And then we all don't wake up until 11 am!!! It's insane! Cohen usually wakes us up around 9:30, the latest by 10, But not anymore. And you'd think I would be jumping for joy that my baby sleeps in! Yeah no.

I am just so thrown off!! I"m serious! It's just confusing me.

okay. that's my complaint for today. thanks for listening.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Mommy Tag

WAS YOUR FIRST PREGNANCY PLANNED? Yes
WERE YOU MARRIED AT THE TIME? Yes
WHAT WERE YOUR REACTIONS?Shocked! So unbelievably excited and kinda scared!
HOW OLD WERE YOU? I was 24 and 25 when Cohen was born.
HOW DID YOU FIND OUT YOU WERE PREGNANT? took a pregnancy test at home. Took four of them!
WHO DID YOU TELL FIRST? Obviously Jeff… Then I called Jenny to make sure a pregnancy test was enough to start telling people. Then we called all of Jeff’s family. It was Thanksgiving, so before dinner we told my whole family! It was awesome!
DID YOU WANT TO FIND OUT THE SEX? duhDUE DATE? July 30th, 2008
DID YOU HAVE MORNING SICKNESS? no. I threw up two or three times from brushing my teeth. That ALWAYS made me gag!
WHAT DID YOU CRAVE?Fruit! Watermelon, cantelope, mango….. and then like the last month I craved fried chicken!
WHO/WHAT IRRITATED YOU THE MOST? people thinking that I was carrying twins… that was awesome.
WHAT WAS YOUR FIRST CHILD'S SEX? boy!
DID YOU WISH YOU HAD THE OPPOSITE SEX OF WHAT YOU WERE GETTING?didn’t care either way.
HOW MANY POUNDS DID YOU GAIN THROUGHOUT THE PREGNANCY? 25-30 pounds.
DID YOU HAVE A BABY SHOWER? Yes! Two! One in Utah (thanks to Jeff’s family) and one here in Oregon (thanks to the Hibler family!)
WAS IT A SURPRISE OR DID YOU KNOW?I knew about them both.
DID YOU HAVE ANY COMPLICATIONS DURING YOUR PREGNANCY? no… I just pushed for 3 ½ hours…. blah
WHERE DID YOU GIVE BIRTH?Willamette Falls Hospital in Oregon City
HOW MANY HOURS WERE YOU IN LABOR?My contractions started at 3:30 am…. Went into the hospital at 5 am… Cohen was born at 1:40 pm. So just over 10 hours.
WHO DROVE YOU TO THE HOSPITAL? Jeff
WHO WATCHED YOU GIVE BIRTH? Jeff
WAS IT NATURAL OR C-SECTION?natural
DID YOU TAKE MEDICINE TO EASE THE PAIN? yes… but the epidural wore off on one side of my body about thirty minutes into pushing…. >:/
HOW MUCH DID YOUR CHILD WEIGH? 8 lbs. 8 oz
WHEN WAS YOUR CHILD ACTUALLY BORN? July 29th 2008
WHAT DID YOU NAME HIM/HER? Cohen Thomas
HOW OLD IS YOUR FIRST BORN TODAY?7 months and 2 days


I tag all the mommies - a different kind of survey for a change - it's all about your first born! Just copy and paste it in a new note for yourself! Let's see how much you remember!



These are pictures I took today. Cohen is 7 months and 2 days old! He technically would be 7 months on February 29th, but since there isn't a Feb, 29th... I kinda forgot to take his 7 month pictures!! So here they are two days late. Enjoy!!!