Thursday, January 29, 2009

Photo Shoot!

Today Cohen turned 6 months! I can't believe it!!! So we did a photo shoot in our living room today. What a flippin cutie! I love this little boy so much. Who actually couldn't?! This morning my friend, Brittany and I took an infant massage class up at Willamette Falls. It was really fun! We learned a ton of massages to do on our babies. Cohen fell asleep half way through it! :)








So a little update... He's sleeping about 10 hours straight. It used to be 12, but for about a week and half now he's been waking up at 5 or 6 for a feeding. weird. I'm not really sure what threw him off. He is sooo happy all the time! Baxter is his new favorite thing, so is his stuffed hippo. He's throwing up significantly less! He brings his father and I more joy than we could have ever imagined. Every day there's something new, and even more reasons for my heart to melt!
I LOVE YOU COHEN THOMAS!!!!!!

Monday, January 26, 2009

Our new addition to the family!

OUR NEW CAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Yes! Jeff and I got a new car last friday! Oh my gosh we love it so much. I have NEVER had a new car before. It's a brand new 2008 Toyota Highlander. It only had 180 miles on it! This is just such a blessing, coming from two cars that were giving us problems. Wooo Hoooo!!!

A little bit of off-roading and lots of giggling!

So this afternoon after Cohen's nap, I decided to go for a walk. It was SUCH a beautiful day out. Not a cloud in the sky. So I thought we could walk to the post office, since I needed to mail my nephew's birthday presents. So I get Cohen bundled up in a sweatshirt and his beanie, and I get a sweatshirt on, and we head out the door. We walk over to get the mail, and I'm thinking that it's a lot colder than I thought it was. But it's okay... we don't have too far to go. I've never walked to the Post office before, so I realize that it's not really easy to walk there with a stroller! We end up on the side of the highway, getting blown all around from the wind. I finally get to the Post office, and think, "I would give anything to have someone come get us and take us home!!!" It's honestly maybe a 1/4 of a mile! But it was soooo cold! And I didn't want to walk on the highway again! We, *I* probably looked soooo silly! So I saw a trail, and decided that it would be quicker to cut through. this was definantly not a trail for a stoller (it wasn't even paved)!! So here we come truckin along... And then we go the back way into our complex, and have to go down this steep three feet drop almost! ha ha... if Jeff knew what I had done, wow! Well now I know that stroller can take ANYTHING!!!

****A little side note to my nephews, Garrett and Jefferson.....
your packages were TRULY mailed with love!!****

Here he is in the bath tub! He LOVES his bath time!


Okay, this video was taken with my phone tonight. Usually after I get him out of the tub, he fusses like crazy, until I get his pjs on him. But I was suctioning his nose, and came across this flippin cute act!
video


This video was taken after our walk today. These two videos are the first times I've EVER been able to capture his giggle! I'm soooo happy!


video

Saturday, January 24, 2009

real quick...

I just want to say how thankful i am for such a wonderful and caring husband. This past week I have been sick. And jeff has completely taken care of me and Cohen, no questions asked... Actually last sunday when it really hit, Jeff stayed home from church, so he could watch Cohen while I took a bath, and a long nap. I just love him so much. And I LOVE my little Cohen! He is sooooooooooo freaking cute. I could have not asked for a better baby. I LOVE MY BOYS!!!!!

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

What a big boy!!

So Jeff and I went out to lunch the other day. And thought maybe it was time to have Cohen sit in a highchair! So here he is looking all cute and grown up!




Sunday night was his first temper tantrum! He has been taking baths in our bath tub, laying on a foam thing. Well, since he's sitting up, we decided to take it away. Well it's hard to wash him while he's sitting up, so I would lay him down, wash him, and then sit him back up. He didn't like that very much. So on Sunday night I thought maybe I would start him out laying down so I could wash him first, and then he could play all he wanted. Well, he didn't like that idea. The second I put him on his back, he started screaming and throwing his arms and legs all over the place!! I was laughing soooo hard! I couldn't believe it! He was totally having a little tantrum! I really wish I had a video of that.... :/

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

picture time!

Cohen had his doctor appointment this afternoon, and am happy to report that he's happy and healthy, and growing the way he should be! :) He weighs 16 lbs 6 oz (50th percentile), and is 26 & 3/4 inches long (75th percentile). His pediatrician was actually surprised that he's sitting up already. He isn't rolling over though.... :/ one day maybe!


So I realized I hadn't put any pictures up from Christmas time... So here are just a few.

Here are the cute little grandkids. Being stinkin cute while we're trying to get them to smile! :)


This was Christmas night. He was very tuckered out from a long day!
Look how he has his hands!



this was Christmas morning. He got that little dog toy in his stocking and wouldn't put it down!


Christmas Eve with his good cousin Jefferson, aunt Allie, and Uncle Nick

My birthday! My mom made this apron for me!! Isn't it so cute? I love it, and I've already used it like three times this week!


my sweet husband.


The uncles dancing with Jefferson. Although, I don't think Jefferson was dancing as much as just staring at them!


Cohen sitting up!! He's getting so big! My mom got him this outfit, it comes with a red puffy vest too, but without it on, everyone thought he looked like "AL" from Home Improvement!! ha ha!




Okay, this picture is really blurry, but I think you get the just of it.... Allison's boyfriend Nate, just got this puppy! He's sooooo cute! And so sweet! His name is Milo. Cohen just LOVED him! Gwen thought he was so cute as well... but from a distance of course! :)


This was taken about five minutes ago. I could NOT get him to smile... so here he is just being cute with those big blue eyes!!

Monday, January 12, 2009

what we've been up to!

So it's been a while since I've posted. I guess our life has been a little slow lately! But we're still here, alive and kicking!

Cohen is getting so big... And I'm horrible, I haven't taken any pictures of him in over a week!! :( His very first tooth has started to come in! Yep! You can actually see it! Although, it would be darn near impossible for me to take a picture of it. Cause I have to use both my hands to pry his mouth open, and hold his tongue just to be able to see it myself!! :) Ha ha... it's funny to do! He has gone back to sleeping 12 hours at night, which is wonderful! He has a doctor's appointment tomorrow, so I'll let you know his stats then. He's so stinkin cute. And I still love him.

As for me... I celebrated my 26th birthday last week (the 2nd). It was a very fun day! Jeff made me a yummy omelet for breakfast and then Allison took us out to lunch (Panera my favorite place right now)... And later that evening my mom made dinner. What did we have, you ask?? Scrumptious Thanksgiving day food!!! Oh my gosh it was delicious! Then for my birthday festivities, we had a family talent show! oh yes, it was fantastic! Once I get my video camera set up with the computer, I will post some of the things that went on! lets just say I love my family!! It was a wonderful day, and I want to thank not only my family, but my wonderful husband for making sure I had a great day!

After having almost two weeks off, Jeff has now adjusted to being back to work. And I finally got him to watch Brother's & Sister's with me. And he actually likes it!! I'm soooo happy! Now I have someone to watch it with! He got me The office season 3 for my birthday, so we've been watching that. I love it.

okay bye