Sunday, September 27, 2009

garbage shoes...

So Cohen's new favorite thing is throwing his toys into the garbage can. My favorite thing about it, is I don't ever know that he does it, until I go to throw something away, and alas, there are his toys! The first time I ever saw it, i laughed so hard, cause there were like 10 different things in there!! His farm animals, his race cars, his shoes, the bag clips that are from 'his' kitchen drawer.... Oh it's so funny! And I finally caught him on camera doing it! It's pretty lengthy, cause I kept thinking he was going to do more... so it's just him being his cute little self! Enjoy!

video

My cousin is gonna be a mamma!!!

So for months... seriously, months, I have been planning a baby shower for my cousin, Bryn. I have been sooooo excited for it. Then starting at 5 am the morning of, I am sick out of my mind!!! Not kidding. Oh I was just sooooo mad! I won't go into details, but I was definitely sick!! So I call my Aunt, and tell her what is going on. She calls her daughter, Ashley, to get to my house as soon as possible! So cute little Ashley comes to my rescue! Jeff took Cohen to the party store to get balloons for me, and Ashley starts cleaning my kitchen! As I'm yelling at her not to clean my kitchen, She's yelling at me to shut up and go back to bed!! :) So I pull up a pillow on the floor next to the kitchen, and I lay there telling her where things are, what needs to be done! It was just awful. I felt so bad, that I had worked so hard getting it ready, and then I couldn't even do anything for the shower!!

But it turned out GREAT!!! Aunt Jan, and Ashley helped out so much. And I, for SURE, could not have done it without them! It was so much fun seeing my cousin's I hadn't seen for a while. I hope Bryn had a good time!

Congratulations Bryn!!! I'm soooooo excited for you!!!! :)

Utah, Colorado, Arizona, New Mexico...


I was going through my pictures today, and realized I never posted these pictures! On our way home from New Mexico, we took a detour to the four corners of Utah, Colorado, Arizona, and New Mexico! It was kinda cool! They had little indian huts selling stuff all around, which was fun to walk around and look at. And they were selling fresh fried bread. It was sooooo delicious! They also had navajo tacos, which I'm sure would have been yummmy... but we had just ate... too bad. It wasn't too far out of our way, so I would highly recommend it to anyone who is driving south!


video

Thursday, September 17, 2009

And baby makes four!

Well... I am pregnant! Yep, with my second child... SECOND!! I still can't wrap my head around that one! And it still doesn't seem real... in fact, as gross as this might sound, I have the pregancy tests sitting on my night stand... so it will remind me that it is in fact REAL!

Friday morning, I woke up before Jeff and Cohen... which never happens. I usually wake up to Cohen chattering... or Jeff putting cohen on me in bed! but for some reason, I was wide awake. And I had a feeling that I should take a pregnancy test. So after I did, I set it aside, and went and got Cohen. After like ten minutes, I went in and checked the test. There were two lines, but one was really really faint. I thought that there needed to be two very stong lines, for it to be positive! So i threw it away, and didn't think much of it. The weekend passed, and on monday, I just felt a strong urge to take another test. So after I got home from shopping, around 9 pm, I snuck into the bathroom. This time I read the instructions. It said that if there are two lines, no matter if it's faint or not, it's positive! So I dug through the trash, and found the one I had taken a few days back... I matched the old test with the picture, and sure enough, it was POSITIVE!! ha ha!! by this time, i was shaking. So I went ahead and took the test. Two VERY strong lines appeared! I went in the other room where Jeff was watching tv, and I told him I was pregnant! His first response (in that Jeff tone....) "whaaaat???" He didn't really believe me... or he was just shocked... I showed him the test, and he told me to go take another one!! I told him what had happened on Friday, but he still wanted me to go take another one! So for an hour, I waited until i needed to pee again.... sure enough... POSITIVE! Finally we got to celebrate!

It's just so crazy to think that in 8 months, we're going to have a teeny tiny baby! And Cohen will be a big brother!!! I think that's my favorite part. I was talking to Tracey about it, and she was saying how cute it'll be, that Cohen will bring the baby his toys to share, or pat it's head, or just talk little baby talk to the baby. Ahhh... so cute. I can't wait!

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Albuquerque, New Meheeeko!!!!

It's about time!!!! Over Labor day weekend, we decided to head south to see Luke, Jenny, and their two freaking adorable kids, Gwen and Jefferson! It started Thursday afternoon. Jeff came home early from work at lunch, and we took off! The drive was actually not that bad. It took us about ten hours... and that was with an unscheduled stop to Dairy queen, which took FOREVER! But it was a very pretty drive, and I would totally do it again! Hopefully soon! :)
Cohen was sooooo good in the car! When he was awake, which was most of the drive, he spent his time watching disney movies, and baby Einstein dvds! What a cutie he was! we didn't get to Albuquerque until 11 pm... and our sweet little niece was up waiting for us!! So Cohen and her stayed up until midnight playing! And the adults were up until 2:30!

First day we were there, we went to the zoo! It was a lot of fun! The best parts were probably watching the kids ride around in the wagon together, and watching Cohen wander around on a crate while it sprayed him with water!!

So Luckily, I have a brother that is really good at photography! He took our family pictures while were there! We've been needing new ones really bad... He did an awesome job! Thanks Luke! We spent most of our time in Old Town... the downtown "old" part of Albuquerque. It's sooooo awesome there. Really pretty.


More pictures of the zoo.

okay, this might have been the best part of the weekend... We decided to have a kid swap day! Saturday morning, Jeff and I took Gwen and jeffer, and Luke and Jenny took Cohen for an hour or so. Oh my gosh it was so fun! Best idea I've had in a long time! First, we took them to the gas station, and they got to pick out any treat they wanted. They thought that was so fun! :) they were dancing in the little store! Jeff and I brought little plastic airplanes, and we went to a park and threw them off the jungle gym thing. Then we spent the rest of the time swinging, and sliding, and running around in the grass chasing the airplanes as Jeff threw them!
Jenny and Luke also took Cohen to a park! Luke took sooooo many pictures of Cohen! It was just a very fun morning! And I will cherish that time that we got to spend with them, forever!
Afterwards, we all met at Rudy's!! DELICIOUS BBQ!!! Oh it was just yummy!!!!

more pictures in Old Town.... Cute Little Jefferson was standing next to me during most of the pictures... so finally he leaned in and gave me a smooch! TOO CUTE!

Top right... Jefferson was trying soooooooooooooooo hard (not even enough 'o's to describe this!) to give Cohen a hug!!! Oh it was just precious.... Luke took like 10 pictures of it... Cohen wouldn't really have any of it. I'm sure if he actually knew what Jeffer was trying to do, he would have done it. But Cohen only knew that Jefferson liked to push him over! :)

Top right pictures... I think it was sunday morning... I was so tired, and didn't want to get out of bed... so i made Jeff get up with Cohen. Well jenny was up with her kids, so she told Jeff to go back to bed and she would watch Cohen. Well after we got up, she showed me those pictures!!! :) Luke, and all three little cousins were in bed watching Thomas the Train, and sharing cheerios! Ack, could it get any cuter!??!?
The other pictures were taken at the U of NM campus. It's a BEAUTIFUL campus! Sadly enough, within the first ten minutes of us being there, Jefferson and shortly after him, Gwen fell into the duck pond!! It's funny now to think about... but it was kinda scary at first. But everyone is safe! :)
Top left, cute little uncle and niece time!! This was before church. Just precious little moments like that, was just the best! Then the other pictures were taken sunday night in Old Town. Oh, and the bottom left picture, was after Gwen got out of the bath after she fell in the duck pond!


videoSo here's Cohen walking... for those who have not yet seen it yet!! This was at the zoo. The green crate looking thing on the ground, sprayed water sporadically, a few times, hitting Cohen. I couldn't get that on camera though... :( But it's still cute.
I am SOOOOO glad we were able to go visit them. It was such a blast. And we have memories that will last forever! I love Gwen and jefferson, and I am so glad we were able to have Cohen spend time with them! They are such cute, smart, sweet little kids! And it was EXTREMELY fun staying up late with Luke and Jenny, playing games, dancing, talking, watching videos on youtube, and eating lots of junk food!
Great trip.