Tuesday, November 4, 2008

kicks, giggles, and kisses...

So today is our 3 year wedding anniversary.... CRAZY!! I can't believe how time flies! So, I thought it would be appropriate to write the story of Jeff and Jen and how we came to be the cute little Long family!

I was transferred with my old job to good ol' Provo, Utah... and Jeff grew up in Alpine, Utah. We just happened to be living in the same apartment complex. At the same time. Starting in i think, April, of 2005, my apartment of girls, and his apartment of guys would hang out every sunday night and play games. And to be completely honest, I was not interested in Jeff at all! Not one little ounce. He was soooooooo shy, and guiet, and just sat in the corner while I was crazy and loud, and all over the place! One night, out of the blue, Jeff noticed my 'The O.C.' dvd collection and asked who's it was. I told him it was mine... and then the whole night we talked about the series! He finally had a voice! and I thought to myself... "hmmmm... :) " Well, his roommate I guess had a huge crush on me, so he asked me to go on a double date with him. Jeff being the other date. The whole night was kinda boring... but then we all went to Chili's for dinner. The whole time we were there, I kept thinking how Cute Jeff was, and how we had soooo much in common. We ended up talking more with eachother, than my date and I! The next week was the O.C. finale, so Jeff invited me over to watch it with him. Then the week after that was my roommate's surprise birthday party, and I invited him to go with me. The next friday night, he finally asked me out for the following night! So May 28th, 2005 was our first date.

He picked me up and took me to the driving range. I had never done that before, so it was really fun! And then we went up to the the Gateway mall in Salt Lake and had dinner at California Pizza Kitchen. And then we really didn't know what to do next, so we kinda decided to go to the lazer show at the IMAX theater. About ten minutes into it, Jeff fell asleep! SO I was thinking to myself, "this is so lame, he's not even into this, or ME! This definently won't go anywhere..." So then after the show, we headed back home. When we pulled into our apartment complex, we ended up sitting there for four hours talking. It was soooo much fun! Towards the end of the night, I was talking with my hands, and he grabbed it and held it. Oh it was sooo cute! Then he walked me to my door and kissed me. So sweet.

We then spent the next four days glued to eachother's hip. And on the following wednesday, I left for a conference in Portland. I was there from Wednesday until Saturday. I had gotten soo sick while I was there... so from the time I got back on saturday, til the time I went to bed, Jeff took care of me. Actually, for dinner, he really wanted me to meet his best friend Ryan, and his wife Shanda. So we met them for dinner at Mimi's Cafe. The next day, was sunday. And Jeff invited me to his parents house for dinner. Oh that was very fun! Jeff's dad had hit himself in the eye while trimming their trees, so he was drugged up and was wearing an eye patch! So the whole time, he just stared at me! Ha ha... it was kinda funny. Jeff's mom was so nice to me, so was his sisters.

TWO DAYS LATER I left for London. So to catch you up to speed, we had only been dating a week, and really only seen eachother for like four days before my big trip to Europe! I was in London for 6 days, and Paris for one day, and then in L.A. for 5 days. Because of the time difference, I had to wait until 1 am to call Jeff to barely get him off work at 5. I did this EVERY night I was gone. When I got home we went right back into the swing of dating... and the following friday after I got home, we went with Ryan and Shanda to Vegas for the weekend. Shanda's parents live in Vegas, So we went down there and stayed with them. It was such a great weekend! We spent all day saturday at Lake Mead boating. That night we stayed up until 4 am talking. We talked about everything. And honestly, that was the night I knew I was going to marry him. We actually became official boyfriend/girlfriend that night!

Let's speed ahead, July 2nd, was the first time I told him I loved him. The next day he said it back. Then on August 4th, 2005 (2 months after our first date)... Jeff proposed! He took me out to dinner, to CPK, then we went up the canyon to a park and played frisbee. Then we went up to some ski lodge and drove around. We finally got out, and while we were standing there under the stars, he asked me to dance. So he goes and turns on our song, and we start dancing. Towards the end of the song, he asks me if I know why he took me to all these places tonight. And I said no, and he said "CPK is where we went on our first date, the park was where I first knew I really liked you, and this is where I knew I was falling in love with you." I instantly knew what was happening, and started bawling!! He kneels down, and says some cute things... and then asks me to marry him! It was sooooo cute. my response you ask? "Duh"!! It was great!

So November, 4th, 2005 Jeff and I were married in the Portland Temple! The day was perfect! And now here we are. Three years later, still in love, and have a perfect little baby to join our family!
For our anniversary, we went and stayed in a really nice hotel in downtown Portland, and my parents took Cohen for the night. It was the first time I'd left him over night..... It was kinda hard... I'm not going to lie! :) But it was really nice to get a good night's sleep! Jeff and I went shopping, and we got to pick out something as a gift for eachother... but we spent more time and money buying things for Cohen!! And today, Jeff took the day off, so we went out to lunch, and went shopping, and just spent time with me and Cohen.

Jeff I love you more and more each day! I'm so happy to be your wife! I can't wait for the years to come... what a journey this has been! I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 comments:

Katie said...

That is the cutest story! I'm so happy for you. It's really amazing to be able to fall in love with your best friend. Congratulations on 3 years!

traceygraham500 said...

Oh Jen Jen, I am soooo happy that you have found your one, and that he makes you so very happy. That was an extremely cute story and shows how Cohen is so cute! How could he not be, coming from that??

traceygraham500 said...

Wait - did I miss where the "kicks" in this story are??

shanda said...

That was so much fun to read. I had for gotten a lot of that stuff. Like europ and lake mead. I am so glad that the two of you fell in love. Because I now have you in my life. Happy 3 years that is just great. Love the both of you

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...